Secondary School Named After Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev
Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev is a prominent figure in Azerbaijani history, known as an outstanding representative of entrepreneurship, a philanthropist, an educator, and a public figure. His charitable activities are etched forever in the memory of the people. Prioritizing the education of his people above all else, in 1894, Haji decided to build an agricultural and horticultural school in Mardakan. This is confirmed by the words inscribed on the stone plaque above the entrance door of the school.
Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev wrote a letter to Emperor Alexander II expressing his desire to open a school for boys in the Azerbaijani language and received permission to do so. 31,440 manats were allocated for the construction of the school. In addition, Haji personally covered the school's expenses amounting to 5,000 manats annually. On September 27, 1894, the school began its operations, educating 50 poor boys from Mardakan and surrounding villages. Initially, students in the two-class school were taught both general literacy and various horticultural skills.
In 1918, during the atrocities committed by Armenian occupiers in Baku and its surroundings, the school became the headquarters for Azerbaijani fighters.
After the establishment of Soviet power in Azerbaijan in 1920, until 1941, the school operated as a four-year primary school.
During 1941-1945, the school building functioned as a military hospital.
After World War II, the school was converted into an eight-year school, and from 1978 it began operating as a ten-year secondary school.
Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev passed away on September 1, 1924, at the age of 86 and was buried on September 4 near the "Pir Hasan" Turbe in Mardakan.
Currently, the school operates as a full secondary school with eleven years of education.
Famous writer Gilman Ilkin, academicians Fuad and Feyzulla Gasimzade, academician Hajibey Sultanov, Doctor of Sciences Agadash Babayev, Doctor of Technical Sciences Mardan Jalilov, and many other prominent figures of science, art, and culture of Azerbaijan were alumni of this school.
On May 12, 2011, during a meeting with Mardakan residents in the school yard, our esteemed President Ilham Aliyev gave instructions for the major renovation of Secondary School No. 123 named after Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev. On September 9, 2011, President Ilham Aliyev personally participated in the opening of the renovated school building.
Currently, the 130-year-old school operates as a full secondary school, with a dedicated staff working tirelessly to educate and nurture students in accordance with modern requirements.