Zamanov Vugar Ismail oglu was born on March 10, 1995 in the village of Goradiz, Fizuli region. In 2001, he entered secondary school No. 2 named after F. Mekhdiyev, Fizuli district. Graduated from this school in 2012. He completed active military service in 2013-2014. He worked in various civilian jobs for some time and later, in 2016, volunteered for military service. Due to his interest in sports, he took up weightlifting.
In 2020, he heroically accepted martyrdom in the 2nd Karabakh War on November 5, 2020 in the village of Dashalty in Shushi. Vugar Zamanov is buried in the city cemetery of Horadiz.
His father Zamanov Ismail Gambar oglu died on August 24, 2021. Before his death, he said: “I lived 60 years, I endured everything, but the pain of a child is impossible to bear.”
By decrees of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, Vugar Zamanov was posthumously awarded the orders “For the Motherland”, “For the Liberation of Fuzuli”, and “For the Liberation of Khojavend” for his participation in the hostilities to restore Khojavend. territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and for the worthy performance of their duties in carrying out the tasks assigned to the military unit” and medals “For the liberation of Shusha”.