Elmin Alizadeh was born on March 18, 2003 in the city of Mingachevir. He comes from the village of Papravand, Aghdam region. After the occupation of the village, Elmina’s family settled in Mingachevir. On September 15, 2009, Elmin Alizade began studying in the 1st grade of secondary school No. 118 in Kelbajar district. In 2013-2016, he participated in the championships of the national association as part of the team of the UGIM Mingachevir. Graduated from 11th grade of the same school on June 15, 2020. He was not marryed.
On April 1, 2021, Elmin Alizadeh was called up for military service by the Military Commissariat of the State Service for Mobilization and Military Service in the Aghdam region. He served in military unit No. “N”, located on the border of Azerbaijan and Armenia, in the direction of Lachin-Kelbajar.
On November 16, 2021, units of the Armenian Armed Forces committed large-scale sabotage in the Kalbajar and Lachin regions of the Azerbaijani-Armenian border and suddenly began hostilities. The Armenian military attacked the positions of the Azerbaijani army in these directions. Serviceman Elmin Alizade, who took part in the hostilities, died on November 16, 2021 during an anti-terrorist operation in the direction of the Lachin region of the front. On November 18, 2021, his remains were handed over to his family and buried in the Alley of Martyrs in the city of Mingachevir.
According to the relevant Decree of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, Elmin Alizadeh was posthumously awarded the medal “For the Motherland” for participation in military operations to ensure the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and the worthy performance of his duties in carrying out assigned tasks.