Jafar Yavar oglu Eilasov was born on September 30, 2000 in the city of Mingachevir. In 2006-2015 he studied at secondary school No. 14 in the city of Mingachevir. He was lonely.
In 2019-2020, Jafar Eilasov was on permanent active military service in the military unit “N” of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, located in the Absheron region.
During the Patriotic War, launched by the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan on September 27, 2020, serviceman of the Azerbaijan Army Jafar Eylazov fought for the liberation of Fizuli. Jafar Eilasov died on October 30 during the Fizuli battles. He was buried in the city of Mingachevir.
According to the relevant Decrees of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, for participation in military operations to ensure the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and the worthy fulfillment of the tasks assigned to the military unit, Jafar Eilasov was posthumously awarded the medals “For the Motherland”, “For the Liberation of Fuzuli”, and “Brave Warrior”.