Ibragimov Elmar Nariman oghlu was born on September 2, 1998 in the city of Mingachevir. In 2004, I went to the 1st grade of secondary school No. 1 in the city of Mingachevir. Here he graduated from this school on July 22, 2015, having received the qualification of an electric and gas welder. At the age of 17, he lost his father, and he and his mother remained in the family.
Before serving in the army, Elmar also mastered the art of hairdressing. He entered military service in October 2016. Soldier Elmar Ibragimov was awarded for his services in combat and socio-political training during service, exemplary military discipline, and high morale. and business qualities, as well as for the worthy performance of their duties with a Certificate of Honor for Distinction. On April 12, 2018, Elmar was transferred to the reserve from the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
On September 21, 2020, he volunteered for the exercise. On September 27, 2020, Elmar Ibragimov participated in the liberation of Talysh-Madagiz during the Second Karabakh War, with the goal of liberating the territories occupied by Armenia and restoring the territory of Azerbaijan.
On September 30, 2020, he died in the direction of the village of Tapgaragoyunlu, Goranboy region. He was buried on October 16, 2020 in the Alley of Mingachevir Martyrs. According to the relevant Orders of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, Elmar Ibragimov was posthumously awarded the medals “For the Motherland” and “Brave Warrior” for the worthy fulfillment of the assigned tasks to ensure the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
May God bless the souls of all our martyrs and glorify them along with the martyrs of Karbala.