Born on July 11, 1999, in Baku. In 2005, he started the 1st grade at Richard Sorge School No. 90. Ali was a champion in kickboxing and weightlifting competitions, winning 15 gold, 6 silver, and 3 bronze medals. Additionally, he was engaged in parkour and capoeira. During his school years, Ali was a remarkable student. He was courteous, kind, wise, participated in all school competitions, actively helped the elderly, and protected the weak. Since he and his brothers were raised by their mother, Ali cared for children who had lost their fathers. In the 6th grade, during a history lesson, he interrupted his teacher's statement that Karabakh would be returned peacefully, saying, "Karabakh will not be returned peacefully but through war, and I will personally go to fight and become a martyr."
Time passed, and in 2016, Ali graduated from School No. 90. His biggest dream was to become a soldier. He prepared day and night, took the entrance exams to the military academy, and scored high, but due to reasons beyond his control, he was short by two points and not accepted. However, Ali did not give up. Despite having the opportunity to enroll in another university, he declined. On January 4, 2017, he went for military service, starting in Ballı Qaya, Goranboy. In 2018, after completing his military service, he returned and went back again. His mother tried hard to dissuade him, but Ali said, "I will prove to everyone that I am a worthy soldier." For his high achievements and excellent results, he was repeatedly awarded certificates of appreciation and flags. Known and loved by everyone as "Seyid," Ali was selected for the reconnaissance platoon of special forces, where he distinguished himself with excellent results. As a special forces scout nicknamed "Predator," Ali Seyidov fought heroically for the liberation of the territories. His commander said that even when wounded, Ali kept moving forward, calling out to everyone, "We must fight to the end," and saying, "I have a disease called Homeland, and may Allah not give me a cure."
When Ali, the youngest of three brothers, joined the battles for the Homeland, he was 21 years old. On October 4, 2020, in the battles of Sugovushan, Tartar, Ali, who destroyed 21 Armenian posts, was severely wounded. Seeing the concern of his comrades, he smiled and said, "What's wrong, haven't you seen blood?" showing the "okay" sign with his hand, "everything is great." When asked for water, he said "mom," then his eyes turned to the sky, and with a smile, he recited the shahada. Ali was martyred while capturing Mubariz's post. The special forces scout nicknamed "Predator," Ali Seyidov, was buried on October 10, 2020, at Bulbule Alley in Baku. His mother Lala says that when they opened his coffin, his face was smiling, and she kissed his long eyelashes for the last time.
According to the decrees of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, Ali Seyidov was awarded the medals "For the Motherland," "For the Liberation of Sugovushan," "For the Liberation of Agdam," "Brave Warrior," "For Distinction in Military Service," and the "Valor" order.
Blessed be your martyrdom, may your birthday in paradise be blessed, my crown, my oath, my pride, the brave warrior Seyid Ali, who wrote history with his blood. The pride and hero of Azerbaijan, who united Azerbaijan.